Accident Douglas DC-3A-414A PP-CBV,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-414A
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBV
MSN: 4977
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sena Madureira, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sena Madureira Airport, AC (ZMD)
Destination airport:Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Narrative:
The DC-3 tried to return to the airport after an engine failure on climbout. A circuit was flown at low height. During a turn, the right wing struck trees, causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 29th September 1971
Folha da Sao Paulo