Accident Howard Eldorado 700 N25YC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1971
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Eldorado 700
Owner/operator:Youngstown Cartage Co.
Registration: N25YC
MSN: 5598
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft descended below MDA and encountered severe turbulence and heavy rain from a thunderstorm cell. A go around was attempted but the aircraft impacted terrain.

The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Lockheed PV-1 for the US Navy. After military service it was converted to an executive configuration as a Spartan Ventura and subsequently a Howard Super Ventura. In 1966 it was converted to a Howard 350 and marketed as a Howard Eldorado 700.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
weather - thunderstorm activity

Sources:

NTSB