Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-02171,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02171
MSN: 112147301
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirov -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The overloaded An-2 was damaged beyond repair after impacting terrain near Kirov.

Sources:

Soviet Transports