UI NAMC YS-11 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Narrative:
A 48-yeard old Korean passenger hijacked the aircraft, claiming to have dynamite under his clothes. He wanted to be flown to North Korea. The pilot returned to Haneda Airport, where the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes 15 May 1971