Accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar ZK-CGV,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Airland (NZ)
Registration: ZK-CGV
MSN: 18-2051
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Napier-Hawkes Bay Airport (NPE) -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napier-Hawkes Bay Airport (NPE/NZNE)
Narrative:
The Lodestar was on approach to Napier Airport when a flap cable broke, causing one flap to extend and making the aircraft uncontrollable.
It crashed in Hawkes Bay. The pilot (Ray Misson) was rescued by a passing fishing vessel.

Sources:

NZ Aviation News, April, 2010
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson