Accident Douglas DC-3A PP-CDH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:LASA Engenharia e Prospecções
Registration: PP-CDH
MSN: 11730
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Turrialba Volcano -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft was operating on a flight from Mexico City to Chile.

It must be noted that there is no reference to this accident in Costa Rican newspaper La Nacion around the accident day. There was an accident on December 4 involving a C-47 of the Nicaragua Air Force, also near the Turrialba Volcano.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
E-mail from Mr. E. Estrada 17-10-2006
World Directory of Airliner Crashes