UI Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52054,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-52054
MSN: 7342803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Palanga Airport (PLQ) -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaunas/Aleksotas-S. Darius and S. Girenas Airport (EYKS)
Destination airport:Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 57 departed Vilnius on a domestic service to Kaunas and Palanga. The IL-14 aircraft was hijacked about twenty minutes after takeoff from Kaunas. The hijackers, husband and wife, had 3 liters of petrol and 5 litres of kerosene which they poured in the cabin and cockpit, threatening to ignite it. They demanded to be flown to Gotland (Sweden) in order to escape from the USSR. The flight crew managed to restrain the hijackers and land safely in Palanga.

Sources:

Lithuanian population escapes and attempts to escape from the Soviet Union