Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N123PA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1970
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:Pan Alaska Airways
Registration: N123PA
MSN: SH.1861
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prospect Creek Airport, AK (PPC/PAPR)
Destination airport:Dietrich, AK (DTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At FL25 the no. 2 engine flamed out and the prop was feathered. When the remaining engine lost power, a forced landing was made in small trees next to a frozen river. It appeared that the fuel was contaminated with water.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (owner-pilot)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - water in fuel
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location