Loss of control Accident Tupolev Tu-124 CCCP-45012,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1970
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-45012
MSN: 1 35 04 02
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dnepropetrovsk -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Narrative:
The Tu-124 jet took off from Rostov-na-Donu (ROV) at 14:55. The airplane climbed to 9000 m and reported over Dnepropetrovsk at 15:31.Shortly afterward the airplane lost control and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location