UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Narrative:
Delta flight DL435 was hijacked en route from Atlanta (ATL) to Savannah (SAV). A Latin male claimed to have an explosive device in his attaché case. He demanded to be flown to Havana. The captain complied with his demands.

Sources:

Location