UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
A 28-year old male passenger drew a gun and demanded to be flown to Hungary. The flight continued to Tempelhof where the hijacker was arrested by police.