UI NAMC YS-11A-202 PP-CTJ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-202
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CTJ
MSN: 2081
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Macapá International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a male passenger who demanded to be flown to Cuba.
En route stops were made at Cayenne, Georgetown (Guyana), Port of Spain (Trinidad), Antigua, and Kingston (Jamaica).
One hijacker.

Sources:

Kingston Gleaner July 5,1970
Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)