Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota IIIR CF-AAC,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1970
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota IIIR
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-AAC
MSN: 25369/13924
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Val-d'Or Airport, QC (YVO) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Narrative:
The chartered flight from Rouyn to Ottawa with three crew and 24 passengers, most school children, took off about 16:00 from Rouyn Airport, but landed minutes later at Val-d'Or Airport for unknown reasons. Took off again short time later and crashed near or at the end of the runway.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 20 June 1970, p1