Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1 XP441,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XP441
MSN: 6773
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Benson-RAF Station (BEX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB)
Destination airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB)
Narrative:
The aircraft left RAF Benson (BEX) on a training flight with two Captains a navigator and engineer on board. It flew a three-engined approach and bounced on landing. The training captain applied power to go around but the aircraft was below Vmca, veered left and hit the ground near the control tower. The nosewheel came through the floor and major damage was done to the airframe. Also the port main wheel entered the cabin.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use after this accident.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
M. R. Annesley. (E-mail, 15-7-2012)

Location