Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six I-JUMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33112

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Torino
Registration: I-JUMP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegno (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Aeroclub Torino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on miutes after take-off. Pilot (37) and one parachuter (24) died.

Sources:

La Stampa 25 January 1982, p1+5

Images:

Turin - 24 Jan 1982

Turin - 24 Jan 1982

Turin - 24 Jan 1982