Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N75430,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1970
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:D. Cavener
Registration: N75430
MSN: 4490
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Prudhoe Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pingo Airstrip, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engines were idled too long before takeoff from Pingo Airstrip, causing an engine malfunction and loss of oil en route to Fairbanks. One engine failed and the crew carried out a forced landing during which the DC-3 sustained irreparable damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper/inadequate venting
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by radio
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC70AA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 3-1131

Images:

photo (c) G.J. Galik; near Prudhoe Bay, AK; 22 May 1970