Accident Douglas DC-3C OO-AUX,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUX
MSN: 43088
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engines were started and chocks removed. The marshaller had not yet given the sign to depart, but the copilot released the brakes and began to taxy the plane. The no. 2 propeller struck a ground power unit, causing substantial damage to the plane. The DC-3 was ferried to Antwerp on June 1, 1970 where the DC-3 was withdrawn from use and broken up. The DC-3 was owned by Delta Air Transport and operated by Sabena.

Sources:

Airnieuws 333 (p. 76)
Belgian Civil Aircraft Register
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR); September 1970

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR); 21 April 1973