Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-25598,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-25598
MSN: 1G61-24
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Cycles:5100 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,7 km from Nikolayevo-Kozlovski -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz "Krasny Partizan" in the Pokrovskoye District of the Rostov Region without ATC authorisation when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with thick fog. The crew lost spatial orientation and the aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field 5,750 metres west of Nikolayevo-Kozlovski.

Sources:

Soviet Transports