Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47701,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1970
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47701
MSN: 59900202
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NE of Batagay -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chokurdah Airport (CKH/UESO)
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Narrative:
Collided with a snow-covered rocky mountain slope 40 km north-east of Batagay Airport at an altitude of 1020 meters (the height of the mountain 1081 meters).
The crew had initiated their descent prematurely.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location