CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) XW-TDJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Laos Air Charter
Registration: XW-TDJ
MSN: 13529
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Luang Prabang -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Luang Prabang Airport (LPQ/VLLB)
Narrative:
The DC-3 contacted trees and crashed into a hillside. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.

Sources:

St. Joseph Gazette - Dec 25, 1969