Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) HR-ANA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-ANA
MSN: 13301
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
The DC-3, on a visual approach to runway 01, crossed the threshold at 85 mph. Gusts twice upset the aircraft during the landing flare. Power was added and the aircraft recovered The DC-3 was now heading towards the terminal buildings, forcing a turn to avoid the buildings. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Location