UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
National Airlines flight 411 was hijacked by an army sergeant who demanded to be flown to Cuba. He had boarded the Newark-Miami flight in Charleston, SC. He hijacked the plane shortly after departure from Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX). The Boeing 727 landed at Havana at 21:03.

Sources:

The Bryan Times - Sep 26, 1969

Location