UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) FAE4341,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: FAE4341
MSN: 4341
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twelve men and a woman, some of them armed with machine guns, hijacked two TAME Ecuador C-47 planes. The hijackers shot and killed one crewman and wounded another. Both aircraft landed at Tumaco (TCO), Colombia for refueling. One airplane was left behind as the hijackers continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport (PTY). After a 31-minute refueling stop the C-47 continued to Kingston (KIN), Jamaica. The plane left Kingston at 21:00 after a 71-minute refueling stop. The flight finally landed at Cuba.
The hijackers told passengers that the hijacking was in retaliation for the deaths of several students in May 1969 during anti-government riots at the University
of Guayaquil in Ecuador.

Sources:

Daily Review (8 SEP 1969)
El Tiempo - 7 Sep 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1944 41-7842 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 1,6 km SSW of South Plains Aux Field, TX w/o