UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
A passenger made his way to the cockpit and said: "Let's go to Cuba." The pilot replied that there was not enough fuel and continued to Tampa. The passenger had returned to his seat and was arrested after arrival at Tampa. The man later said he "really didn't want to go to Cuba, just wanted to see if he had the nerve to simulate a hijacking."