UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
Hijacked over Riverside, CA, shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX). The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

Daytona Beach Sunday News-Journal - Jun 26, 1969

Location