UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
A passenger, armed with a revolver, hijacked the aircraft while over Wilson Creek, Nevada. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jun 18, 1969

Location