Runway excursion Accident Howard Super Ventura N3403,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1969
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:National Steel Corp.
Registration: N3403
MSN: 5249
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control on takeoff and the aircraft impacted a five foot snow bank on the side of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - sunglare
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB