UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight EA955 was hijacked by one passenger shortly after takeoff from Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL) at 14:31. The man pulled a .22 caliber pistol and demanded to be flown to Cuba. He remained in Cuba while the DC-8 was allowed to fly back to the U.S.

Sources:

Location