Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) VT-CJH,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1969
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CJH
MSN: 12477
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG)
Narrative:
The DC-3 swung to the left just before lifting off. The plane became airborne and struck the ground left of the runway. The DC-3 had been overloaded and the centre-of-gravity was too far aft. The takeoff was performed by the copilot under downwind/crosswind conditions.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1969 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
The Indian Express 19 February 1969, p1

Location