UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Two Cuban men forced their way into the cockpit by holding a flight attendant hostage using a seven-inch steak knife.
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. There they deplaned along with the wife and daughter of one of the men.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Feb 4, 1969

Location