UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
When National Airlines flight 11 was preparing for the descent towards Miami, a student got up and brandished a knife and an aerosol mosquito spray can he claimed was a bomb.
After landing he agreed the passengers to leave the plane. Police boarded the plane and the hijacker was disarmed and arrested.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Feb 4, 1969