UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
A passenger on National Airlines flight 44 to Tampa an Miami pulled a gun and hijacked the aircraft at 05:28, when it was 200 miles east of Houston, Texas. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Feb 1, 1969

Location