UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked as it was flying 40 miles north of Fort Myers at about 22:00 hours. Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba, where the aircraft landed at 22:54 hours.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 29, 1969

Location