Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 727-14 N973PS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-14
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N973PS
MSN: 18911/167
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PSA Boeing 727 was climbing to its cruising altitude when it collided with a Cessna 182L, registered N42242. Both aircraft were in controlled airspace on the same frequency. The Boeing continued to Ontario and landed safely. The Cessna's right wing was damaged so the pilot decided to return to San Francisco.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilots-in-command of each aircraft failed to see and avoid the other aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK69A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB