UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 1968
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
Three men hijacked the aircraft and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The aircraft landed at Havana at 14:18 hours.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Nov 25, 1968

Location