UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a 17-year old male. The youth had boarded the flight at Mobile, AL and took out a 16-gauge shot gun which he had taped in pieces inside a suitcase. He went to the flight deck and demanded to be taken to South Vietnam.
The flight crew managed to overpower the hijacker.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune 3 Nov 1968