Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander TI-1063C,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1968
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Aerovias del Valle
Registration: TI-1063C
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 7 km W of Paso Canoas Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Paso Canoas Airport (MRPC)
Narrative:
Crashed onto a beach at the mouth of Rio Grande de Térraba, while on approach to Paso Canoas Airport near Puerto Cortés.

It appeared the wing section had separated from the fuselage in flight.

Sources:

Flight International 16 January 1969
La Nacion - Oct 7, 1968

Location

Images:

photo (c) John McQueen; San José-La Sabana Airport; 1968