Accident Convair CV-580 N4634S,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1968
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N4634S
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:25219 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:18 km SW of Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
North Central flight 261, a CV-580, collided in mid-air with Cessna 150 N8742S (Home Airmotive) at 2700 feet. The Cessna cabin remained attached to the Convair's forward baggage compartment. The Convair made a safe emergency landing at Milwaukee. The 3 Cessna occupants were killed. The Cessna was on a VFR flight from Lombard, IL to Sheboygan, WI.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the Convair 580 flight crew to detect the Cessna 150 visually in sufficient time to take evasive action, despite having been provided with three radar traffic advisories concerning the latter aircraft. Visual detection capabilities were substantially reduced by the heavy accumulation of insect smears on the forward windshield and direct vision windows of the Convair. Visibility was further reduced by haze, smoke and sunglare, and by the inconspicuous colour and lack of relative motion of the Cessna. Under these circumstances, the crew of the Convair should have requested a radar avoidance vector."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Randy Birr; Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)