Accident Consolidated P4Y-2G Privateer N7974A,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1968
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2G Privateer
Owner/operator:Avery Aviation
Registration: N7974A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain en route to a forest fire. The passengers did not have seat belts.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude and clearance
FACTOR(S)
terrain - high obstructions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69F0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 3-4088

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Coast Guard; in flight (publicdomain)