Accident Bede BD-5JX N13SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3318

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1976
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5JX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13SL
MSN: -0013B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
initial flight in single seat acft.Lost pitch ctl.No prev jet flight exp.Pilot flew in simulator.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCQ30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB