UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A Cuban passenger on National Airlines flight 1064 hijacked the flight over Texas. He pulled a (fake) hand grenade and a pistol and demanded to be flown to Cuba. A refueling stop was made in New Orleans, Louisiana before continuing to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jul 18, 1968

Location