UI Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-76207,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-76207
MSN: 32539/15791
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Pleiku Airport (PXU) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 4,1968, two Douglas AC-47D gunships, 43-16159 and 43-76207, departed Phu Cat to engage VC/NVA rocket and mortar sites that were firing on the Pleiku Air Base. Over target both aircraft were shot down within minutes of each other. All six on board 43-16159 were killed. Three crew members of 43-76207 were killed and five survived.

Sources:

AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses
the Virtual Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall > Leslie Earl Harris, Jr
Air University web site

Location