Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) PP-AST,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AST
MSN: 9659
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 38 km E of Tacna -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
A Brazilian DC-3 cargo plane operated by Sadia, crashed in mountainous terrain in Peru.
The airplane operated on a flight from Miami to Arica, Chile. The wreckage was located on April 16, 1968 on Cerro Maldito, a 11,486 ft (3,501 m) mountain peak near Tacna, Peru.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 17 April 1968, p3
Folha de Sao Paulo 18 March 1968, p3
Folha de Sao Paulo 19 March 1968, p6

Location