UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
National Flight 28 from San Francisco (SFO) to Miami (MIA) departed Tampa (TPA), one of the intermediate stops, and was hijacked by two armed men. They demanded to be flown to Cuba. It appears that the two had taken Mexican hostage, taking him along with them to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Mar 13, 1968

Location