UI Douglas EC-47P 44-77016,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EC-47P
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77016
MSN: 33348/16600
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Ben Het Special Forces Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
The EC-47P radio intelligence aircraft was hit by 37 mm AAA while flying over Laos at 9500 feet. The no. 1 engine was damaged, hydraulics were lost but the crew managed to leave enemy territory. A forced landing was made at Ben Het Special Forces Camp.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson