Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) N525W,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 1968
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Millers Aviation
Registration: N525W
MSN: 20054
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In poor weather conditions, blowing snow, the DC-3 suffered an engine failure on takeoff. The aircraft collided with trees.

Registration also quoted as N125H.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-carburetor
FACTORS:
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB