UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL843 was hijacked by a passenger holding a pistol. He demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The DC-8 was hijacked at 15:37, seven minutes after takeoff from Tampa (TPA). The flight crew continued to Cuba where the plane landed at 16:29. After three hours the plane was allowed to fly back to the U.S.

Sources:

Rome News-Tribune - Feb 22, 1968

Location