Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) TTD-6020,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TTD-6020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Matamoros, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain about 20 km from Nuevo Laredo Airport. The aircraft was en route to Mexico City when the crew reported mechanical problems and tried to make a precautionary landing at Nuevo Laredo.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 8 November 1967, p1
https://www.elbravo.mx/Hemeroteca/1967/Noviembre/11081967-OCR.php