Accident Oakland Centaurus N7436C,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1967
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Oakland Centaurus
Owner/operator:Bird Corp.
Registration: N7436C
MSN: 15-1502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the no 13 piston of the right hand engine failed, resulting in exhaust and intake valves remaining open.

The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Locked PV-2D for the US Navy. After military service it was converted by Oakland Airmotive Corp to the non-pressurised Oakland Centaurus prototype.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: piston,piston rings
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB