Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 2034,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1967
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2034
MSN: 13823
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Urubupungá Airport, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Urubupungá-Ernesto Pochler Airport, SP (URB)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed onto the runway on landing at Urubupungá Airport, Brazil. Eleven occupants were injured. The aircraft operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Corumbá.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 3 September 1967, p7